Docker vs Podman VS Apptainer: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| Example || docker pull hello-world || podman pull hello-world || apptainer pull docker://hello-world | | Example || docker pull hello-world || podman pull hello-world || apptainer pull docker://hello-world | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | List images || docker images || podman images || | ||
|- | |||
| List containers || docker container ls -a || podman container ls -a || apptainer cache list -v | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || docker run hello-world || podman run hello-world || apptainer run docker://hello-world | | Example || docker run hello-world || podman run hello-world || apptainer run docker://hello-world | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || | | Remove a container || docker rm [container name] || podman rm [container name] || Example | ||
|- | |||
| remove image || docker image rm hello-world || podman image rm hello-world || | |||
|- | |||
| cleanup || docker system prune -a --volumes || podman system prune --all --volumes || apptainer cache clean | |||
|- | |||
| build using [[Dockerfile hello-world|Dockerfile]] || docker build -t my-hello-world . || podman build -t my-hello-world . || apptainer build my-hello-world.sif [[my-hello-world.def]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:07, 28 January 2025
| docker | podman | apptainer | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Example | docker pull hello-world | podman pull hello-world | apptainer pull docker://hello-world |
| List images | docker images | podman images | |
| List containers | docker container ls -a | podman container ls -a | apptainer cache list -v |
| Example | docker run hello-world | podman run hello-world | apptainer run docker://hello-world |
| Remove a container | docker rm [container name] | podman rm [container name] | Example |
| remove image | docker image rm hello-world | podman image rm hello-world | |
| cleanup | docker system prune -a --volumes | podman system prune --all --volumes | apptainer cache clean |
| build using Dockerfile | docker build -t my-hello-world . | podman build -t my-hello-world . | apptainer build my-hello-world.sif my-hello-world.def |